Privacy Policy

Curatorial+Co. is committed to compliance with applicable privacy laws including the Australian Privacy Principles that may apply to its business and which set out standards for the management of personal information. The personal information we collect and hold is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities.

When we collect and hold personal information, it is of the following kinds:

    • your personal details such as your name, addresses, email address, telephone numbers, age and gender;
    • what, how and when you buy from us or have expressed an interest in buying from us;
    • your stated or likely preferences, for example whether you may be interested in particular products or promotions.

Depending on the nature of your dealings with us, we may collect and hold other types of personal information. For example, information collected and held via our secure financial systems about the debit or credit card you might use for your purchases from us.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

When we collect personal information about you, we do so by making a record of it. We do this when:

    • you register with us, for example to create an account or sign up for our newsletter;
    • you communicate with us online;
    • you take part in our promotions, competitions, testimonials, surveys and focus groups;
    • you deal with us in other ways involving a need for personal information to be provided such as when you contact us by phone or email.

Personal information we hold is generally stored in computer systems.  These may be operated by us or by our service providers.  In all cases, we have rigorous information security requirements aimed at eliminating risks of unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or wrongful alteration of, personal information.

We disclose personal information we collect for purposes which are incidental to the sale and promotion of our goods and services to you.  For example, we may disclose your personal information to artists or couriers who are delivering goods to you..

When marketing to you, your personal information is only ever used or disclosed for Curatorial+Co.’s own purposes.  You may opt out of our direct marketing to you.  Our direct marketing materials will tell you how to do this.

Cookies

When you visit our website or social media pages or click on our advertisements on the online media of other companies, we may collect information about you using technology which is not apparent to you, for example “cookies”.  Cookies are small pieces of information captured when your device is used to access online content.  You can control the extent to which your device allows cookies to be set on it.  You can do this by changing the settings on the software your device uses to access the internet (your browser software).  For example, depending on which browser your device uses, you may be able to disable third party cookies.

How can you enquire about, access and correct your personal information?

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in limited circumstances recognised by law).  If you wish to access or correct your personal information or have an enquiry about privacy, please contact us:

hello@curatorialandco.com

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

 

Curatorial+Co.
PO Box 193
Macquarie Park  NSW  1670
AUSTRALIA

Before we provide you with access to your personal information we may require some proof of identity.

.

Our sharing of your personal information overseas

It is our policy to require all of our overseas sharing of personal information to be done in a way which requires observance of strict privacy and security standards, both during transit and at the overseas destination.

We may allow your personal information to be shared with those who are in countries other than your own location. We do this:

    • when our business which collected your personal information is in a different country to your location;
    • when our supply to you necessarily involves overseas disclosures.  For example if you order artwork from an artist overseas who will deliver directly to you.

Updates

This privacy policy is current at the date below.  We may change it periodically.  If we propose to change this policy, we will display it on www.curatorialandco.com.

More information

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au (email – enquiries@oaic.gov.au) (Australia).

 

Last update of this policy: 14 October 2015